NY K83910

March 30, 2004
CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:127 K83910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, Fl 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic cookie jar from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a cylindrical-shaped ceramic (stoneware) cookie jar, item number C075AA00364, that measures approximately 8 ¾ inches in height with a diameter of about 5 ½ inches. It also features a motif of snowmen on the exterior as well as a removable lid.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic cookie jar will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenwareother than of porcelain or chinaother, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,