NY K83859

March 15, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K83859

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Dennis Shostak
Import Traffic Manager
Paper Magic Group
100 North Sixth Street, suite 899c
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a shopping tote bag of plastic sheeting from China

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated February 26,2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style 618100. It is a shopping type tote bag wholly of Polyethylene Vinyl Acetate (PEVA) sheeting of plastics. The bag measures approximately 14.5” x 23”. The tote bag is of a stitched construction with double self-material handles. All seams are bound and stitched with self-material binding. The tote bag is designed for prolonged use and is clearly suitable for repetitive use. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 618100, shopper type tote bag, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport and similar bags. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,