NY K83810

April 5, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K83810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N-Butyl Bromide (CAS 109-65-9) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-Butyl Bromide which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: alkyl bromides. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,