NY K83774

March 5, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K83774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000

Mr. Steven De Core
D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc.
701 Newark Avenue
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a “Press Out and Build Apache Helicopter” from China.

Dear Mr. De Core:

In your letter dated February 25, 2004, on behalf of your client, Wallace of Bridgeport dba Top That Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Press Out and Build Apache Helicopter” which is a constructional toy that consists of a 16 page color book depicting cardboard cutouts of parts of an Apache helicopter. When these helicopter parts are pressed-out from their perforations and put together (no glue required), a child 8 years and older will be able to construct their own 20 inch Apache helicopter. Along with the cardboard cutouts, the book contains step-by-step directions on building the Apache helicopter along with a brief written history of the helicopter.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Press Out and Build Apache Helicopter” will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.“ The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,