NY K83745

March 30, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K83745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of storage containers from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a photograph depicting heart shaped containers identified as style number 50064. The 100 percent plastic heart shaped containers measure 3.5”. The container tops are designed with an arrow through the heart. This product is of a type used as a dresser top trinket box.

The applicable subheading for the plastic containers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,