NY K83725

March 26, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway
5th FLOOR
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 59-110418 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 59-110418 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 59-110418 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,