NY K83706

March 30, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:127 K83706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels Stores Procurement Co., Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of a hurricane-shaped glass candleholder from China.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated March 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a hurricane-shaped candleholder of clear-transparent glass, item number V988, that measures approximately 10 inches in height by 5 ΒΌ inches across the top diameter. There is an interior bottom indentation that is designed for the insertion of a candle.

The applicable subheading for the hurricane-shaped glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,