NY K83617

March 25, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. William O’Rourke
C.P. Express Inc.
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Suite 401
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India

Dear Mr. O’Rourke:

In your letter dated February 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Catalog Specialty Manufacturing.

The submitted sample, style 900171, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by twelve buttons.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,