NY K83593

March 26, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K83593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

James H. Vogland
Vice President
Parkland Design, Inc.
P.O. Box 1136
58523 Old Portland Road
St. Helens, Oregon 97051

RE: The tariff classification of a foot protector from China

Dear Mr. Vogland:

In your letter dated February 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as a “Foot Protector,” is a woven fabric item. You indicate that it is intended to be placed on the lower portion of a mattress in a retail showroom in order to protect the mattress from being soiled while being tested by a customer.

The applicable subheading for the foot protector will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,