NY K83573

March 1, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 K83573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a dog jacket, from China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated February 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a small dog jacket constructed largely from a woven denim fabric where the collar portion is overlaid with an imitation leather material. This collar contains a border of metal studs in various shapes and, additionally, the jacket contains a small belt and buckle to facilitate its placement around the torso of the dog. The representative sample is embroidered with the name “Prince” as well as a regal insignia and imitation diamond stud to provide a more attractive appearance.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,