NY K83570

March 10, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K83570

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Tom Boadle
Sunbather Pool Heating Technologies
P.O. Box 107
Hastings, Victoria 3915, Australia

RE: The tariff classification of extruded profiles from Australia.

Dear Mr. Boadle:

In your undated letter, received in this office on February 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The product is an extruded profile for use in the manufacture of solar pool heating equipment. The extrusion is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. It has been further worked by having holes punched in it. It will be imported in coiled lengths of 160 meters.

The applicable subheading for the extruded PVC profiles will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,