NY K83528

March 12, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K83528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030, 6204.63.3510

Mr. Kevin Maher
Cair
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex scrub shirt and pants set from the Honduras.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated February 20, 2004, on behalf of IDT Worldwide Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 68-2381 is a unisex scrub shirt and pants made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The scrub shirt has short sleeves, V neckline and a left breast pocket. The scrub pants have a drawstring waistband and a back pocket.

Style 68-2381 consist(s) of two or more garments. Note 13 of Section XI, of the HTSUSA, requires that the textile garments of different headings be separately classified, even if put up in sets for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the unisex scrub shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirtblouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women's. The duty rate will be 26.9%% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641.

The applicable subheading for the unisex scrub pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses skirts, divided skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women's.” The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The textile category is 648.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Honduras are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,