NY K83525

March 11, 2004
CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K83525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Ms. Courtney Cabin
Phoenix International
855 IL Route 83
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a wraparound hair turban from China.

Dear Ms. Cabin:

In your letter dated February 13, 2004, on behalf of Fromm Industries you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 2625 is a 100% polyester knit terry wrap around turban. The cap-like turban is placed on the wearer’s head while the extended ends cross in the back and then slip through a front loop. The item covers the hair while it is still wet. You state that your client requests classification under heading 6506, HTS. This heading covers safety and sports headgear and headgear made of materials other than textiles. Heading 6505 specifically covers knit and crocheted hats and headgear.

The applicable subheading for style 2625 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up of knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Style 2625 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,