NY K83494

March 9, 2004
CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K83494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900

Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik
Nokia Inc.
6000 Connection Drive
Irving, TX 75039

RE: The tariff classification of cellular telephone parts from an unspecified country of origin.

Dear Ms. Sevcik:

In your letter dated February 17, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as the front and back plates for a cellular telephone. Each is specifically designed for use only with a cellular telephone. They provide the necessary cover for the phone thereby shielding the user from the internal workings of the particular model of cellular telephone. They also provide the necessary protection for the internal workings of the phone from any outside elements. They lend to the safe and efficient operation of the cellular telephone.

The applicable subheading for the front and back plates for a cellular telephone will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3104.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,