NY K83460

March 18, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83460

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea/Air Freight Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated February 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc.

The submitted sample, style L5C538, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snapped cuffs, a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by a two-way zipper.

The applicable subheading for style L5C538 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Style L5C538 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,