NY K83452

March 1, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K83452

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Joanna Sasso
Knoll Printing and Packaging, Inc.
35 Powerhouse Road
Roslyn Heights, NY 11577

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Sasso:

In your letter dated February 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag.

The sample submitted is identified as a “PVC Bag with Collapsible Wire Frame”. No style number was submitted. The article is a travel bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with a wire frame. Inserted within the bag is a vacuum form packer tray. The bag measures approximately 10”(L) x 7 ½”(H) x 3”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener.

The applicable subheading for the PVC travel bag with tray will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,