NY K83450

March 15, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K83450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030

Ms. Jessica Sheets
Hamco
P.O. box 1028
Gonzales, LA 70707

RE: The tariff classification of a wash mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Sheets:

In your letter dated February 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as a Mini Mitt Wash Toy, is a washmitt. The mitt is made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit fabric. It is stylized to resemble the character “Winnie the Pooh”. The top portion contains a stuffed head that has embroidered eyes and nose. The washmitt measures 5-1/4 x 4 inches and features an opening along the bottom used for the insertion of a hand. The mitt is designed for use by a small child during bathing.

The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,