NY K83419

March 15, 2004
CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 K83419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010

Ms. Angela Tabick
Classic Custom Brokers, Corp.
Cargo Building # 80, Room 205
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a rag rug from India.

Dear Ms. Tabick:

In your letter dated February 20, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Homecraft.

The merchandise at issue, identified as Style # R 1696, is a rag rug. The weft is made up of rolled strips of cotton fabrics. The warp is made from cotton yarns. The ends of the rug are hemmed. The rug measures approximately 27 x 42 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, ,made up: of other textile materials: of cotton woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,