NY K83384

March 1, 2004
CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 K83384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.1570

Ms. Christine Lam
L’Koral Industries
5175 Soto Street
Vernon, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of leg warmers from China

Dear Ms. Lam:

In your letter dated February 17, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pair of women’s knit textile “leg warmers” identified as Style #8457. You state in your letter that the fiber content of these knit textile material “leg warmers” is of natural fibers that are “55% Ramie, 45% Cotton.”

The applicable subheading for the leg warmers, identified as Style #8457, will be 6406.99.1570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gaiters, leggings and similar articles of textile materials, which are leg-warmers other than of cotton, wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,