NY K83376

March 12, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K83376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000

Mr. Steve Schultz
Ray Enterprises
6711 Ritz Way
Beltsville, MD 20705

RE: The Tariff Classification of A “Wire Plug” from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Schultz:

In your letter dated February 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Part number A7275, sample submitted, is a wire plug that is used to convert a standard 7 wire plug on the back of a motor vehicle to a 5 wire plug that is used on a trailer. This plug uses the standard 12-volt system that is common on an automobile electrical system.

The applicable subheading for the “Wire Plug” will be will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have
any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,