NY K83357

February 25, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K83357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.92.4010

Mr. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Ave. N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep shorts from Macau

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated February 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution.

You submitted a sample garment identified as style S4-HM-10. The garment, men’s sleep shorts, are made of 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features a covered elasticized waistband with a self-fabric draw tape; an unsecured front fly of standard dimensions; two side seam pockets; and a back patch pocket. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style S4-HM-10 will be 6207.92.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirtspajamasand similar articles: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Sleepwear. The duty rate will be 10.5% ad valorem.

Style S4-HM-10 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are not subject to quota but do require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,