NY K83350

February 24, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K83350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mike Lubick
Norton McNaughton of Squire Inc.
Jeri-Jo Division
45 Fernwood Ave.
Edison, NJ 08837

RE: The tariff classification of a duster for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Lubick:

In your letter dated February 17, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style KD1096, manufactured from light-weight, finely knitted fabric of 55% ramie/45% cotton, is a loosely-fitted, full-length garment, characterized by long sleeves and by a full-front opening, which ties together by means of a ribbon at the neckline, which is trimmed by a collar of imitation fur.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of other textile materials, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product of China is not presently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,