NY K83348

March 25, 2004
CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K83348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Ms. Michelle Pleta
ABX Logistics Inc.
6950 Engle Rd.
Middleburg Hts, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of “Evergreen” liquid fertilizer from China.

Dear Ms. Pleta:

In your letter dated February 19, 2004, on behalf of your client Premier Environmental Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Evergreen” liquid fertilizer which you have stated helps promote long leaf life, improve photosynthesis, and helps build resistance to disease. The product, which is a micronutrient supplement, contains copper, iron, manganese, zinc, lead, cadmium and chromium,

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,