NY K83344

March 2, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K83344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Mr. Steven De Core
D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc
701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a chess set from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. De Core:

In your letter dated February 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Wallace of Bridgeport DBA Top That Inc.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a chess set and includes the chess pieces (32), the chess board and a book about chess (the rules, etc.). There is no style number shown for this product. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other games played on boards of a special design and their parts and accessories.

The applicable subheading for the chess set will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games... parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards);... poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,