NY K83318

February 23, 2004

CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 K83318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2710.11.4590

Mr. Michael F. Mitri
Phelan & Mitri
One Atlantic Street
Stamford, Connecticut 06901

RE: The tariff classification of a refined petroleum derivative from Western Europe.

Dear Mr. Mitri:

In your letter dated February 13, 2004, on behalf of Vitol S.A. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a refined petroleum derivative, with no single hydrocarbon compound present at 50 percent or more by weight, that is intended for further processing into gasoline. You provided the following analysis:

API Gravity (60 oF) 71.1oAPI
Aromatics, vol. % <50.0vol.%
Research Octane No. (RON) 95.3
Motor Octane No. (MON) 81.7
Antiknock Index (RON + MON)/2 88.5
Reid Vapor Pressure 6.09
Initial Boiling Point 142.9oF
10 wt% Recovered 149.4oF
50 wt% Recovered 158.6oF
90 wt% Recovered 288.3oF
Final Boiling Point 431.7oF

The subheading for the refined petroleum derivative will be 2710.11.4590, HTSUS, which provides for other mixtures of hydrocarbons which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty is 10.5 cents per barrel.

This ruling is being issued under Part 177 Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division