NY K83289

March 8, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt-jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated February 11, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 3632D is a woman’s shirt-jacket constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 3632D falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,