NY K83257

February 25, 2004
CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K83257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Mr. Samuel N. McClure
Central Carolina Shipping, Inc.
P.O. Box 19234
Charlotte, N.C. 28219

RE: The tariff classification of toddler hats from China.

Dear Me. McClure:

In your letter dated February 5, 2004, on behalf of I-Play, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Items 232 and 234 are made of woven nylon fabric. You state that the submitted samples are infant size hats. Examination reveals that the items are toddler sized 2T/4T hats. Item 232 is a sun-hat with a peak and neck flap. Item 234 has a 2 ¾” brim around the hat with textile chin ties.

The applicable subheading for the hats, Items 232 and 234 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabricwhether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kilogram + 6.8% ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,