NY K83241

March 15, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K83241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Ms. Rose Lau
C.K. Enterprises
2975 Technology Court
Richmond, CA 94806

RE: The tariff classification of a faux suede belt from China.

Dear Ms. Lau:

In your letter dated February 16, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style Number 12178 Faux Suede Belt with Detachable Pouches. The belt and “pouches” are constructed of knit 100% polyester faux suede fabric. The one-size-fits all girls’ fashion belt has an adjustable brass 3-snap closure. The belt features two detachable “pouches” that affix to the belt via brass snaps and perform the function of additional pockets; one of the “pouches” is designed to hold a doll and features two holes cut into it for the doll’s legs.

The applicable subheading for the Style Number 12178 Faux Suede Belt with Detachable Pouches will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedOther accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Style Number 12178 Faux Suede Belt with Detachable Pouches falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,