NY K83214

February 24, 2004
CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K83214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr./Ms. Dana L. bounds
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr./Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated February 11, 2004, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style C3-2270 is a baseball style cap composed of knit polyester mesh fabric and plaited straw. The cap has six panels. The four back panels are knit mesh 100% polyester fabric and two front panels and peak are plaited straw. There is an adjustable plastic strap at the back.

Neither the knit nylon fabric (Heading 6505) nor the plaited straw (Heading 6504) imparts the essential character of the cap, which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS.

The applicable subheading for style C3-2270 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedOf man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinnger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,