NY K83196

March 8, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6204.62.4010

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pants from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated February 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style XQJ-2Pc Denim Capri Set consists of a blouse and pants constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a round neckline and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The pants feature an elasticized drawstring waist, side seam pockets and capri length legs with vents.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: blue denim. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,