NY K83170

February 26, 2004
CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K83170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 fifth Ave. Fl 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 10, 2004, on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 15340201 is a cuff hat composed of knit polyester fleece fabric. The hat is designed in a camouflage pattern. You state that styles 15340203 and 15340209 will also be imported and are identical in fabric content and style to style 15340201 with the exception of pattern design.

The applicable subheading for the hats, styles 15340201, 15340203 and 15340209 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabricOther: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category is 659.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are not subject to quota and are subject the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,