NY K83154

March 5, 2004
CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 K83154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9900

Mr. Bob Forbes
R.O.E. Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K 3K9

RE: The tariff classification of a chocolate coating (Product number 16-0176WB) from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated February 3, 2004, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 42 percent sugar, 41 percent cocoa liquor, 3.8 percent cocoa powder, 11 percent cocoa butter, 0.4 percent lecithin and 1.8 percent butter oil. The item will be imported in liquid form in tankers. It will be used in enrobing and coating

The applicable subheading for the chocolate coating will be 1806.20.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa...other preparations...in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,