NY K83108

March 1, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K83108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 20340601 is a men’s lined and insulated fingerless glove constructed of a camouflage printed knitted polyester fabric. The glove features an inner glove liner made of a knitted fabric and a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the glove covered fingers or secured with sewn-in magnets when not in use. Additional features include a knitted cuff and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20340603 and 20340609. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting.

The essential character of this sport glove is imparted by the uncoated knitted polyester fabric of the outershell. Therefore, your suggestion for classification under HTS, 6116.10.0800, as a coated knitted fabric sports glove is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,