NY K83104

March 1, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K83104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 20341001 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside constructed of a pigskin leather. The back of the glove and the fourchettes are made of a camouflage printed polyester fabric. Leather overlays are found at the outer edge of the backside forefinger and at the upper edge of the backside thumb. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist and a backside wrist strap that is secured with hook and loop fasteners. The glove will be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20341003 and 20341009

Style 20542601 is a glove with the upper portion of the forefinger made of a finely knitted fabric. A pig suede fabric comprises the balance of the palmside and the fourchettes. A knitted camouflage printed fabric comprises the balance of the backside. The glove features a heavily elasticized wristband that is secured with hook and loop fasteners. The glove will be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20542603 and 20542609.

All glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,