NY K83078

March 10, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K83078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a hunting vest from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 9, 2004, on merchandise imported for Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 14544801 is a man’s hunting vest with a front portion composed of woven 55% cotton and 45% polyester fabric. The garment features V-neck, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a chest pocket and two flapped pockets at the waist secured by metal snap closures. The bottom pockets have overlays of elasticized fabric to hold ammunition. At the back of the vest there is a large zippered woven nylon game pocket from approximately a third of the way down the garment to the bottom. The top third of the back of the garment is made from a polyester mesh fabric. You state that styles 14544803 and 14544809 are identical to style 14544801, except for the camouflage pattern.

The applicable subheading for styles 14544801, 14544803 and 14544809 will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men’s or boys’: of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles 14544801, 14544803 and 14544809 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,