NY K83070

February 12, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K83070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Ms. Patty Kittel
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated February 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a garment identified as style MW8006J. You describe it as a man’s 100% polyester woven jacket. The garment has few jacket features as outlined in the Informed Compliance Publication, Apparel Terminology Under the HTSUS, which can be found at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. The garment does feature a pointed collar, a left over right front opening secured with five buttons; a shoulder yoke; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two chest pockets with flaps; two side seam pockets; and a banded bottom. The bottom band does not serve to tighten the garment’s bottom.

Although there is no label sewn into the garment, the hangtag states the garment size as “M”. We assume that the garment will contain full country of origin and fiber information labels permanently sewn into the neck of the garment upon importation. The garment will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style MW8006J will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ shirts: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 29.1¢/kg. plus 25.9% ad valorem.

Style MW8006J falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,