NY K83015

February 27, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6204.62.4020

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt-jacket and pants from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated February 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style A53687 consists of a shirt-jacket and pants constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt-jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, side vents, two pockets with buttoned flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The pants feature an elasticized waist, front pockets and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for the shirt-jacket will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ sits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The shirt-jacket falls within textile category designation 341 and the pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,