NY K82992

March 3, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K82992

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Mr. Rodney Ralston
UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated January 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DDK Apparel, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style BB-0242 is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 87 percent polyester, 13 percent polyurethane bonded to an inner layer of 75 percent acrylic, 25 percent polyester knit pile fabric. Style BB-0242 features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with four button closures; long, hemmed sleeves; slash pockets below the waist; an additional zippered pocket on the right front panel below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style BB-0008 is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 87 percent polyester, 13 percent polyurethane bonded to an inner layer of 55 percent acrylic, 45 percent polyester knit pile fabric. Style BB-0008 features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with six metal button closures; long sleeves with adjustable metal button closures at the cuffs; two chest pockets with flaps and metal button closures; slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, self-fabric bottom band with adjustable tab and button closures.

Style BB-0155 is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 87 percent polyester, 13 percent polyurethane bonded to an inner layer of 74 percent acrylic, 26 percent polyester knit pile fabric. Style BB-0155 features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a storm flap with five button closures; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; buttoned pocket flaps; slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, self-fabric bottom band.

Style BB-0213 is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 87 percent polyester, 13 percent polyurethane bonded to an inner layer of 67 percent acrylic, 33 percent polyester knit pile fabric. Style BB-0213 features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with five metal button closures; long sleeves with button closures at the cuffs; a pocket with a flap on the left chest; slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, self-fabric bottom band with adjustable tab and metal button closures.

Style BF-0294 is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent polyurethane bonded to an inner layer of 73 percent acrylic, 27 percent polyester knit pile fabric. Style BF-0294 features a self-fabric stand-up collar with two snap closures; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a zippered pocket on the left chest; slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles BB-0242, BB-0008, BB-0155, BB-0213, and BF-0294 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles BB-0242, BB-0008, BB-0155, BB-0213, and BF-0294 fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski