NY K82984

February 13, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K82984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000; 7009.92.1000

Mr. Brad Menard
Fossil LP
10615 Sanden Drive
Dallas, TX 75238

RE: The tariff classification of a leather wallet and framed glass mirror from China.

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated February 2, 2004, on behalf of Fossil Partners, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a leather wallet and framed glass mirror.

The sample submitted, identified as style 92284 “Gift Set”, consists of a ladies trifold leather wallet and a two sided compact framed glass mirror with snap closure. The wallet measures approximately 7”(W) x 4”(H) in its folded position. The wallet’s interior consists of a divided billfold section, business/credit card slots, checkbook holder, photo inserts and penholder. The rear exterior features a full-width zippered change pocket. The wallet is secured by means of a snap closure. You have indicated that the wallet and mirror will be sold together at retail sale as a gift set. However, for classification purposes the items are not considered to be a set. Each item will be separately classified. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, HTSUSA, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,