NY K82963

February 25, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K82963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated February 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s garment on behalf of Authentic Fitness Corporation. As requested, the garments will be returned.

Style 33237Z4 is garment for the lower torso, constructed from 80 percent nylon, 20 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment, intended to be worn over a bathing suit, has the appearance of an extremely short skirt. It has a narrow waistband with plastic O rings at each side, a four inch opening at each side just below the O rings, three-inch side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The garment’s length is insufficient to be worn as a skirt.

The applicable subheading for style 33237Z4 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Style 33237Z4 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are neither subject to quota nor to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,