NY K82928

February 17, 2004
CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K82928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8065, 8708.39.5050

Mr. Robert Stock
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 4345 International Parkway, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30354-3905

RE: The tariff classification of Brake Parts - Guide Pins and Fastening Devices - Hex Bolts from Australia

Dear Mr. Stock:

In your letter dated February 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ajax Fasteners.

You submitted brochures and samples of the following parts:

Part Number 18043090 is a Guide Pin that is used in motor vehicle brake assemblies.

Part Number 18077599 is referred to as a Hex Bolt. It is made of steel with a hex washer head and is used for fastening components of brake assemblies. Per the submitted brochure, this hex bolt is used on earth moving equipment.

You suggest that the correct classification for the Guide Pin is HTS number 8708.30.5050. That number does not exist in the Harmonized Tariff System of the United States.

The applicable subheading for the Guide Pin will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Brakes and servo-brakes and parts thereof: Other: For other vehiclesOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable heading for the Hex Bolt will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: Other: Other: With hexagonal heads: Other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,