NY K82910

February 12, 2004
CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 K82910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000

Mr./Ms. Alla Kramnik
Funrise Toy Corp.
6115 Variel Ave.
Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727

RE: The tariff classification of a feather boa from China.

Dear Ms./Mr. Kramnik:

In your letter dated January 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a feather boa with decorative hearts at both ends.

The applicable subheading for the feather boa will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or downdown and articles thereofArticles of feathers or down." The duty rate will be 4.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,