NY K82890

March 2, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:127 K82890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000

Mr. J.R. Landa
Unit International, Inc.
644 Cesery Blvd., Suite 200
Jacksonville, FL 32211

RE: The tariff classification of parts of lamps and lighting fittings from India.

Dear Mr. Landa:

In your letter dated January 30, 2004, on behalf of Prism Consulting Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is a part of a portable emergency inflatable light unit. The imported product is made of a metal base with the inflatable section made of a polyurethane-coated fabric. A generator and light fixture is installed after importation into the United States to form the completed product.

The applicable subheading for the above light unit part will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lamp parts, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.99.4000, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.customs.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,