NY K82883

February 24, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080

Ms. Joyce Ford
Infineon Technologies Richmond
6000 Technology Blvd.
Sandston, Virginia 23150

RE: The tariff classification of non-transponder trays from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated January 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The JEDEC non-transponder matrix trays are composed of molded plastic. The trays are used to package integrated circuit devices.

The applicable subheading for the non-transponder trays will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,