NY K82865

February 6, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K82865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a CD Player Case from China, Vietnam and/or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD Player Case.

The sample submitted is identified as Model Number Soundgear SGDYM-4 “CD Player Case”. The item is a carrying case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to a CD player and compact discs. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is specially fitted and designed to hold the CD player and 4 compact discs during travel. It measures approximately 6”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 2”(D). The case is secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Model Number SGDYM-4 will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,