NY K82834

February 18, 2004
CLA-2-61;65;95:RR:NC:TA:358 K82834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6505;90.1515; 9503.90.0080

John Mattson
North Star World Trade Services, Inc.
980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 160
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ items from China

Dear Mr. Mattson:

In your letter dated January 30, 2004, written on behalf of Manhattan Toy, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 202870 is comprised of three components, packaged together in a box. One of these components is a pair of booties, knitted of cotton. Another of the components is a ski-styled hat, knitted of cotton. The third of the components is a textile toy, resembling a clothed rabbit, into the head portion of which a rattle is inserted.

The submitted style is being retained by this office for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for the booties of this style will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cap of this style will be 6505.90.1515, HTS, which provides for hatsother, of cottonknittedof cotton, for babies; and the duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plush toy of this style will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or notother, other. The duty rate will be free.

The booties and the hat fall within textile category designation 239, but the toy does not. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,