NY K82824

February 23, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K82824

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated January 27, 2004, on behalf of Champion Jogbra, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number CE3005, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester peached fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

In a phone conversation it was indicated that the jacket does not have a coating.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two slanted front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The jacket has a double collar. The inner stand-up collar is composed of the same fabric as the jacket, and the outer collar is detachable and is composed of a fake fur.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,