NY K82772

February 4, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K82772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Jack Holland
Clown Alley Products, Inc.
11260 Cornell Park Dr. #702
Cincinnati, OH 45242

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Holland:

In your letter dated January 20, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

12117 - Raggedy Ann Toddler consists of a blue poly-cotton print dress which gives the appearance of having a large white apron over it. The well-made collar has a ruffle and a tie closure. All the edges are visible overlock stitched. Also within the retail package is a pair of bloomers, a white cap with red yarn “hair” showing all around and a pair of red and white knee socks.

12118 - Raggedy Ann Baby Bunting consists of a bunting and a white cap with red yarn “hair” showing all around. The bunting looks like a blue poly-cotton print dress, which gives the appearance of having a large white apron over it. The well-made collar has a ruffle and a tie closure. All the edges are visible overlock stitched except for the bunting bottom which has a draw string closure.

12120 - Raggedy Ann Plus Size consists of a blue poly-cotton print dress which gives the appearance of having a large white apron over it. The well-made collar has a ruffle and a tie closure. All the edges are visible overlock stitched. Also within the retail package is a pair of bloomers, a white cap with red yarn “hair” showing all around and a pair of red and white knee socks.

12119 - Raggedy Andy Bunting consists of a bunting and a blue and white cap with red yarn “hair” showing all around. The bunting looks like a blue, red and white poly-cotton plaid short sleeve shirt with a white single layer collar, string tie closure and black bow tie. The bottom is solid blue. All the edges are visible overlock stitched except for the bunting bottom which has a draw string closure. Two big red buttons are sewn on the front.

12121 - Raggedy Andy Plus Size consists of a jumpsuit and a blue and white cap with red yarn “hair” showing all around. The jumpsuit looks like a shirt and pants. The shirt is a blue, red and white poly-cotton plaid short sleeve shirt with a white single layer collar, string tie closure and black bow tie. The pants are a poly-cotton solid blue. All the edges are visible overlock stitched. Two big red buttons are sewn on the front.

These costumes meet the flimsy and non-durable requirements for classification within Heading 9505 and are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Items 12117, 12118, 12120, Raggedy Ann and 12119 and 12121 Raggedy Andy will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,