NY K82763

February 12, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K82763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020

Mr. George M. Keller
Customs Advisory Services, Inc.
1003 Virginia Avenue
Suite 200
Atlanta, Georgia 30354

RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated January 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Maidenform, Inc. Two samples were provided for review,

Style 6766 is a longline brassiere with a three panel body constructed of a knitted 69% nylon 31% spandex fabric with an inner heavily elasticized lining at the bottom that measures approximately 6 inches in length. The brassiere features molded underwire cups, adjustable shoulder straps, spiral boned side seams measuring approximately 9-1/2 inches in length, and a 9 hook and double matching eye tape rear closure. The garment is designed to be body supporting.

The second sample, Maidenform style 1766, is the same garment as the aforementioned style 6766. You have indicated Maidenform style 1766 will also be available in a blush color as styles 29074 and 29075, and in a black color as styles 29084 and 29085.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,