NY K82751

February 18, 2004

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K82751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
The Hillman Group
1700 Carillon Blvd.
Forest Park, OH 45240

RE: The tariff classification of cable ring from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

In your letter dated January 13, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are keyrings. The keyrings consist of a 6-inch, steel cable, coated in vinyl. The cable has a screw-in connector.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,